Is Sudafed PE® Pressure + Pain for Adults Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy 24 Caplets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, smooth-coated caplets are swallowed with water; they have little to no distinct flavor and may leave a mild aftertaste for some users. People commonly use them during daytime to relieve sinus pressure and headache; reviews note fast, non-drowsy relief for many, occasional side effects, and mixed opinions on value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet Acetaminophen (325 mg), Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer., Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Sudafed PE® Pressure + Pain for Adults Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy 24 Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sudafed PE® Pressure + Pain for Adults Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy 24 Caplets is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go