Is Sudafed PE® Pressure + Pain for Adults Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy 24 Caplets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium starch glycolate
  • modified starch
  • pregelatinized starch

sodium starch glycolate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, smooth-coated caplets are swallowed with water; they have little to no distinct flavor and may leave a mild aftertaste for some users. People commonly use them during daytime to relieve sinus pressure and headache; reviews note fast, non-drowsy relief for many, occasional side effects, and mixed opinions on value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet Acetaminophen (325 mg), Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer., Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Sudafed PE® Pressure + Pain for Adults Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy 24 Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sudafed PE® Pressure + Pain for Adults Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy 24 Caplets is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go