Is Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box Gluten Free?

Description
Small, smooth tablets have a slightly bitter, medicinal taste and a chalky texture; users commonly take them orally for daytime sinus congestion relief. Reviews note fast, non-drowsy relief for many, portable 18-count packaging, occasional reports of limited effectiveness or mild side effects in some users. Overall satisfaction varies among reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium starch glycolate
- modified starch
- pregelatinized starch
sodium starch glycolate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth tablets have a slightly bitter, medicinal taste and a chalky texture; users commonly take them orally for daytime sinus congestion relief. Reviews note fast, non-drowsy relief for many, portable 18-count packaging, occasional reports of limited effectiveness or mild side effects in some users. Overall satisfaction varies among reviewers.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Phenylephrine HCl (10 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Where to buy
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


