Is Suddenly Classic Pasta Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced savory-tangy flavor with a firm, toothsome texture, contrasting crunchy textures, and a smooth coating; common uses include potlucks, picnics, barbecues, and quick cold lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent taste, easy portioning, and crowd-pleasing versatility, while noting it serves well as a make-ahead side dish and easy transport praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Plain/Spinach/Tomato Rotini (wheat flour, spinach*, tomato*, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Red Bell Pepper*. Contains 1% or less of: Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Basil, Parsley*, Natural Flavor, Garlic*, Onion*, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Spice, Guar Gum, Vinegar*, Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent). *Dried. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK; MAY CONTAIN EGG AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Suddenly Classic Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go