Is Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- bacon fat
- modified whey
- imitation bacon bits
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Imitation Bacon Bits (soy flour, soybean oil, salt, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sugar, potassium chloride, dextrose, yeast, color [caramel color, red 3], TBHQ [preservative], soy lecithin), Tomato, Salt, Modified Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Garlic, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean and/or sunflower), Calcium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Sugar, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Bacon Fat, Natural Flavor.
Check Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


