Is Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon bits
  • bacon fat
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon fat
calcium lactate
lactic acid

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Imitation Bacon Bits (soy flour, soybean oil, salt, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sugar, potassium chloride, dextrose, yeast, color [caramel color, red 3], TBHQ [preservative], soy lecithin), Tomato, Salt, Modified Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Garlic, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean and/or sunflower), Calcium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Sugar, Black Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Bacon Fat, Natural Flavor.

Check Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch
Vegetarian? Suddenly! Pasta Salad BLT | Spoonful