Is Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic with Red Peppers & Seasoning Twin Pack, 15.5 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PLAIN/SPINACH/ TOMATO ROTINI (WHEAT FLOUR, SPINACH*, TOMATO*, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER*. CONTAINS 1 % OR LESS OF: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, PARSLEY*, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC*, ONION*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE, GUAR GUM, VINEGAR*, WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). *DRIED.

Check Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic with Red Peppers & Seasoning Twin Pack, 15.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic with Red Peppers & Seasoning Twin Pack, 15.5 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep