Is suddenly pasta salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta, Maltodextrin, Carrots, Salt, Peas, Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Onion, Garlic, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sour Cream, Vegetable Oil, Parmesan Cheese, Vinegar, Whey, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Lactate, Spice, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Enzyme Modified Romano Cheese, Nonfat Milk, Dried

Check suddenly pasta salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep