Is SUGAR BROOK, SWISS ALMOND CHEESE BALL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENT STATEMENT: SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, MILKFAT, WATER, ALMONDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, AND SORBIC ACID AND NISIN, AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check SUGAR BROOK, SWISS ALMOND CHEESE BALL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich