Is SUGAR COOKIE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, SUGAR COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized non-fat dry milk

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN [USED AS EMULSIFIERS), SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (SOURCE OF VITAMIN A], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS (WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, HONEY (HONEY, INVERT SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, BAKING SODA NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK)

Check SUGAR COOKIE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking