Is Sugar Cookie Toast Crunch Sweet Flavored Cereal Bars Mini Treats, Sweet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON AND ZINC [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID]). CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM KERNEL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHEY POWDER, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), AB VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN D3.

Check Sugar Cookie Toast Crunch Sweet Flavored Cereal Bars Mini Treats, Sweet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go