Is Sugar Cookie Yogurt-Flavored Pretzels Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • yogurt-flavored confectionery coating

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Cookie Flavored Coating (Yogurt-Flavored Confectionery Coating [Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and/or Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Dry Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract], Natural Sugar Cookie Flavor), Pretzels [Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Niacin, Iron as Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Malt Syrup, Yeast], White Nonpareils [Sugar, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax]. UV

Check Sugar Cookie Yogurt-Flavored Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Coating, Cracker Snacks, Pretzels

Flavor
SweetVanillaSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping