Is Sugar Cookie Yogurt-Flavored Pretzels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Cookie Flavored Coating (Yogurt-Flavored Confectionery Coating [Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and/or Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Dry Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract], Natural Sugar Cookie Flavor), Pretzels [Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Niacin, Iron as Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Malt Syrup, Yeast], White Nonpareils [Sugar, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax]. UV

Check Sugar Cookie Yogurt-Flavored Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Coating, Cracker Snacks, Pretzels

Flavor
SweetVanillaSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping