Is SUGAR COOKIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, ICING SUGAR (CONTAINS CORN STARCH), EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT.
Check SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


