Is SUGAR COOKIES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk replacer
milk replacer
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT]), SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), MILK REPLACER (CONTAINS: SOYA PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CERELOSE, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE AND SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CONTAINS FD&C YELLOW #5 & YELLOW #6).
Check SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


