Is SUGAR COOKIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT]), SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), MILK REPLACER (CONTAINS: SOYA PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CERELOSE, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE AND SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CONTAINS FD&C YELLOW #5 & YELLOW #6).

Check SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Soy Free? SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful