Is SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy cream
- carrageenan
- butter
- milk fat
- evaporated milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- diglycerides with citric acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids with citric acid
- +1 more
dairy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE CANDY {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUCRALOSE), PASTEL COATING {MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS WITH CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER {DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), NUTS (PECANS, ALMONDS, WALNUTS), EVAPORATED MILK {MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D}, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), MALTITOL, BUTTER, SORBITOL, POLYGLYCITOL (HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS*, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR). ORANGE OIL, LEMON OIL, SUCRALOSE, EGG ALBUMEN. SPICE. DAIRY CREAM, AND FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #40, BLUE #1).6903-112 *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.
Check SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


