Is SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg albumen
- dairy cream
- milk fat
- evaporated milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- diglycerides with citric acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
- vitamin d
- +5 more
egg albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE CANDY {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUCRALOSE), PASTEL COATING {MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS WITH CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER {DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), NUTS (PECANS, ALMONDS, WALNUTS), EVAPORATED MILK {MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D}, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), MALTITOL, BUTTER, SORBITOL, POLYGLYCITOL (HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS*, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR). ORANGE OIL, LEMON OIL, SUCRALOSE, EGG ALBUMEN. SPICE. DAIRY CREAM, AND FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #40, BLUE #1).6903-112 *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.
Check SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


