Is SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides with citric acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d
- natural flavor
- +2 more
diglycerides with citric acid
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE CANDY {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUCRALOSE), PASTEL COATING {MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS WITH CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER {DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), NUTS (PECANS, ALMONDS, WALNUTS), EVAPORATED MILK {MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D}, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), MALTITOL, BUTTER, SORBITOL, POLYGLYCITOL (HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS*, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR). ORANGE OIL, LEMON OIL, SUCRALOSE, EGG ALBUMEN. SPICE. DAIRY CREAM, AND FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #40, BLUE #1).6903-112 *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.
Check SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SUGAR FREE ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ASSORTED is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


