Is Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans - 1.5 Lb Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products
  • excess consumption may have a laxative effect sugar free semisweet chocolate

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect Sugar Free Semisweet Chocolate (Contains: Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emuslifier, And Vanilla,), Roasted Estate Arabica Coffe Beans, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic, Packaged In The Same Facility As Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk Products

Check Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans - 1.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans - 1.5 Lb Tub is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go