Is Sugar Free Dark Chocolate with Almond & Cranberry - 88g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 80% (Cocoa Solids 65% (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Soluble Dietary Fibre (Polydextrose), Erythritol, Natural Emulsifiers (476, Non Gmo Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Sweetener (Stevia)), Roasted Almonds 10%, Cranberries 10% (Cranberries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil)

Check Sugar Free Dark Chocolate with Almond & Cranberry - 88g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sugar Free Dark Chocolate with Almond & Cranberry - 88g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go