Is Sugar free english toffee Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural maner and artificial flavor

natural maner and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cellulose gum, sucralose, sodium benzoate (preserva - 130 ml) tive), citric acid, caramel color, natural maner and artificial flavor, ingredients: eau, gomme cellulosique 0% sucralose, benzoate de sodium (agentos 0% conservation), acide citrique, colorant 0% caramel, saveur naturelle et artificielle g 0% manufactured by/fabriqué par value davinci gourmet llc, seattle, wa 98na duit des eu

Check Sugar free english toffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping