Is SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE STRAWBERRY ORANGE JUICY GELS, STRAWBERRY ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Snack Pack Strawberry and Orange Juicy Gels are a sugar-free, low-calorie snack option. They are made without preservatives or high-fructose corn syrup, making them a healthier choice. These gluten-free gels are also Kosher. With 90 calories per 3.25 oz serving and zero grams of trans fat, they are a guilt-free dessert or snack. People find these gels delicious, making them a satisfying treat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Snack Pack Strawberry and Orange Juicy Gels are a sugar-free, low-calorie snack option. They are made without preservatives or high-fructose corn syrup, making them a healthier choice. These gluten-free gels are also Kosher. With 90 calories per 3.25 oz serving and zero grams of trans fat, they are a guilt-free dessert or snack. People find these gels delicious, making them a satisfying treat.
Ingredients
Strawberry Gel Ingredients: Water, Less than 2% of: Apple Juice from Concentrate (Adds an Insignificant Amount of Sugar), (Water, Apple Juice), Carrageenan, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Red 40. Orange Gel Ingredients: Water, Less than 2% of: Apple Juice from Concentrate (Adds an Insignificant Amount of Sugar), (Water, Apple Juice), Carrageenan, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6, Red 40.
Check SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE STRAWBERRY ORANGE JUICY GELS, STRAWBERRY ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE STRAWBERRY ORANGE JUICY GELS, STRAWBERRY ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE STRAWBERRY ORANGE JUICY GELS, STRAWBERRY ORANGE is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


