Is Sugar Free Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds 10 Pound Bulk Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- sodium caseinate
- confectioners' glazehealth tip:almonds lower harmful cholesterol just as effectively as expensive drugs
- lecithin
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate, Milkfat, Lecithin, Vanilla And Confectioners' Glazehealth Tip:almonds Lower Harmful Cholesterol Just As Effectively As Expensive Drugs, According To A Recent Study Published By The American Heart Association
Check Sugar Free Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds 10 Pound Bulk Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Free Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds 10 Pound Bulk Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Sugar Free Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds 10 Pound Bulk Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


