Is SUGAR FREE MINI BROWNIE BITES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL* EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FAT AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check SUGAR FREE MINI BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go