Is SUGAR FREE MINI LEMON BUNDT CAKE, LEMON BUNDT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL* AND SORBITOL* SYRUP, EGGS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON PEEL, AND LEMON OIL), LIQUID SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), LEMON EMULSION, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), EMULSIFIER (DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, TURMERIC COLOR.

Check SUGAR FREE MINI LEMON BUNDT CAKE, LEMON BUNDT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go