Is SUGAR FREE MINI LEMON BUNDT CAKE, LEMON BUNDT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium steroyl lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +7 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL* AND SORBITOL* SYRUP, EGGS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON PEEL, AND LEMON OIL), LIQUID SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), LEMON EMULSION, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), EMULSIFIER (DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, TURMERIC COLOR.

Check SUGAR FREE MINI LEMON BUNDT CAKE, LEMON BUNDT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go