Is SUGAR FREE MINI LEMON BUNDT CAKE, LEMON BUNDT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium steroyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • distilled propylene glycol monoester
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +5 more

sodium steroyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL* AND SORBITOL* SYRUP, EGGS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON PEEL, AND LEMON OIL), LIQUID SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), LEMON EMULSION, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), EMULSIFIER (DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, TURMERIC COLOR.

Check SUGAR FREE MINI LEMON BUNDT CAKE, LEMON BUNDT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go