Is SUGAR FREE POPS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BANANA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORANGE - WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TOCOPHEROLS, BHA, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C). RASPBERRY - WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED RASPBERRY JUICE*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, BLUE 1 ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C). STRAWBERRY - WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL COLOR, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C). STRAWBERRY-BANANA - WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, YELLOW 6, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).
Check SUGAR FREE POPS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR FREE POPS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick


