Is SUGAR FREE POPS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BANANA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE - WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TOCOPHEROLS, BHA, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C). RASPBERRY - WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED RASPBERRY JUICE*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, BLUE 1 ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C). STRAWBERRY - WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL COLOR, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C). STRAWBERRY-BANANA - WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, YELLOW 6, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).

Check SUGAR FREE POPS, ORANGE, RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY-BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go