Is sugar free sweet chili sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar
  • modified starch
  • yeast extract

barley malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Modified Starch, Red Chilli Puree, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Yeast Extract, Lemongrass Pureea Cracked Red Chilli, Potassium Sorbatel Rosemary Extract Colour (Paprika Extract And Natural Rosemary Flavouringl Sweetener (Sucralose), Allergens For Allergens See In Bold, Suggested Use Enjoy As A Guilt-free Topping On Your Favourite Meals, Important Information, Store In A Cool (Ace, Away From Direct Sunlight Once Opened, Ep Ruigerated And Consume Within Oweeks Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans

Check sugar free sweet chili sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep