Is SUGAR FREE TOFFEE WITH ALMONDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate sugar free

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SODIUM CASEINATE SUGAR FREE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), MALTITOL SYRUP, SALTED BUTTER, ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT, PEANUT AND VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUGAR FREE WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS WITH CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SUCRALOSE.

Check SUGAR FREE TOFFEE WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping