Is SUGAR HAND DECORATED COOKIE, SUGAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium acid phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
calcium phosphate
calcium acid phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, EGG, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, MERINGUE MAKING POWDER (EGG WHITES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SALT, GELATIN, TARTARIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, MILK), RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SUGAR HAND DECORATED COOKIE, SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? SUGAR HAND DECORATED COOKIE, SUGAR | Spoonful