Is Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • ground chicken breast with rib meat
  • monoglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. BATTERED WITH WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED TRON, THIAMINE.MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)SALT, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. BREADED WITH:ENRICHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR(ENRICHED WITH NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, LEÀVENING, (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONOGLYCERIDES.SOYBEAN, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. COATED WITH: (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT AND GARLIC, ) BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go