Is Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. BATTERED WITH WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED TRON, THIAMINE.MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)SALT, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. BREADED WITH:ENRICHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR(ENRICHED WITH NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, LEÀVENING, (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONOGLYCERIDES.SOYBEAN, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. COATED WITH: (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT AND GARLIC, ) BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go