Is Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched whole wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- water modified food starch
- breading set in vegetable oil
enriched whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. BATTERED WITH WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED TRON, THIAMINE.MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)SALT, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. BREADED WITH:ENRICHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR(ENRICHED WITH NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, LEÃVENING, (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONOGLYCERIDES.SOYBEAN, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. COATED WITH: (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT AND GARLIC, ) BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Tyson POPCORN CHICKEN, CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


