Is Sugar Plum The Entertainer and Red Velvet Cupcake Duo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk
  • chocolate chips

soy milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Applesauce, Tapioca Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice, Rice Bran Oil, Soy Milk (soymilk (filtered Water, Whole Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder, Aluminum Free Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Beet Powder (for Color), Sea Salt. Contains Soy. Made On Shared Equipment W/ Peanuts, Cashews, Walnuts & Pecans.

Check Sugar Plum The Entertainer and Red Velvet Cupcake Duo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go