Is Sugardale Pepperoni, 6 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, FLAVORINGS, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID

Check Sugardale Pepperoni, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Sugardale Pepperoni, 6 Oz | Spoonful