Is Sugarfina Pucker Up Bento Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of the following: sodium citrate, natural & artificial flavors, color
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, gelatin, citric acid, calcium citrates, pectin, color (black currant, black carrot, turmeric), lactic acid, natural & artificial flavor, malic acid, sodium malate sugar lips:sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of the following: sodium citrate, natural & artificial flavors, color (red 40)

Check Sugarfina Pucker Up Bento Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go