Is Orbit Spearmint Gum Vegetarian?

Description
ORBIT Spearmint Gum is a sugar-free chewing gum that comes in twelve 14-piece stick packs. Made with a refreshing minty flavor, it is designed to keep you feeling refreshed for weeks. This gum is approved by the American Dental Association and is great for boosting confidence. People really enjoy the flavor of ORBIT Spearmint Gum and appreciate that it is sugar-free. They say it freshens their breath and love its size. Overall, ORBIT Spearmint Gum is a popular choice among gum lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
ORBIT Spearmint Gum is a sugar-free chewing gum that comes in twelve 14-piece stick packs. Made with a refreshing minty flavor, it is designed to keep you feeling refreshed for weeks. This gum is approved by the American Dental Association and is great for boosting confidence. People really enjoy the flavor of ORBIT Spearmint Gum and appreciate that it is sugar-free. They say it freshens their breath and love its size. Overall, ORBIT Spearmint Gum is a popular choice among gum lovers.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% of Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame, K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (To Maintain Freshness).
Check Orbit Spearmint Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orbit Spearmint Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


