Is Sugarless vitamon c 500mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium ascorbate 25281

sodium ascorbate 25281

Dietitian note

Potassium nitrate (e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ascorbic acid (vitamin c) sodium ascorbate 250mg 281.2mg equiv. to ascorbic acid (vitamin c) 250mg

Check Sugarless vitamon c 500mg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go