Is Suga's Pimento Cheese Gourmet Pesto & Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheeses, Mayonnaise, Pimentos, Feta Cheese, Fresh Basil, Parmesan Cheese, Cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts, Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese, Garlic, Cream Cheese, Salt, Peppers, Spices. Contains: Cashew Nuts, Pine Nuts, Milk, Soy, Eggs.

Check Suga's Pimento Cheese Gourmet Pesto & Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingSalad