Is Suimin Origins Bowl Mi Goreng 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • 322
  • fsweet soy sauce sachet
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

322
fsweet soy sauce sachet
soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (73.2%): Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (319)), Modified Starch (1420), Potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (501, 500, 451), Thickener (466), Colour (100).Mi Goreng Seasoning Sachet (12.0%): Sugar, Fried Shallot Flakes, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Chilli Powder, Dried Chilli Flakes, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Anticaking Agent (551), Flavour Enhancer (627, 631), Capsicum Extract, Colour (160c), Black Pepper Powder.Seasoning Oil Sachet (6.7%): Rice Bran Oil, Shallot Flavour (Soy), Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Antioxidant (304, 307b).Chilli Sauce Sachet (4.7%): Chilli, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260).fSweet Soy Sauce Sachet (3.4%): Sugar, Soybean, Wheat.

Check Suimin Origins Bowl Mi Goreng 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Suimin Origins Bowl Mi Goreng 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Soy Free? Suimin Origins Bowl Mi Goreng 120g | Spoonful