Is Suimin Origins Bowl Mi Goreng 120g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 304
- 322
- 627
- 631
- +1 more
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles (73.2%): Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (319)), Modified Starch (1420), Potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (501, 500, 451), Thickener (466), Colour (100).Mi Goreng Seasoning Sachet (12.0%): Sugar, Fried Shallot Flakes, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Chilli Powder, Dried Chilli Flakes, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Anticaking Agent (551), Flavour Enhancer (627, 631), Capsicum Extract, Colour (160c), Black Pepper Powder.Seasoning Oil Sachet (6.7%): Rice Bran Oil, Shallot Flavour (Soy), Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Antioxidant (304, 307b).Chilli Sauce Sachet (4.7%): Chilli, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260).fSweet Soy Sauce Sachet (3.4%): Sugar, Soybean, Wheat.
Check Suimin Origins Bowl Mi Goreng 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suimin Origins Bowl Mi Goreng 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
Where to buy
Suimin Origins Bowl Mi Goreng 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


