Is Suiza Milk X-Tra Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural sweet cream flavor
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • low fat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • glycerol
  • liquid lactase enzyme
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate (pasteurized Skim Milk), Gellan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides Fatty Acids (emulsifier, Stabilizer), Natural Sweet Cream Flavor (gum Acacia, Maltodextrin), Sucralose, Liquid Lactase Enzyme (glycerol, Water, Beta-galactosidase), Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk

Check Suiza Milk X-Tra Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking