Is Sukhi's Butter Chicken With Turmeric Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • butter concentrate
  • cream
  • butter sauce
  • boneless skinless white chicken

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready-to-heat Indian-style meal offering a rich, creamy sauce, tender protein pieces and fragrant rice; users report robust savory flavors and smooth, silky texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners or reheated lunches; reviews note convenience and good taste, with occasional comments on portion size and spice consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken Entrée: Boneless Skinless White Chicken, Butter Sauce (tomato Paste, Cream, Tomatoes [diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride], Onion, Water, Butter Concentrate [cultured Cream, Salt], Sugar, Corn Starch, Jalapeño, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Paprika, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Cardamom Oleoresin), Water, Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda. Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Salt, Turmeric, Cultured Dextrose. Contains Milk.

Check Sukhi's Butter Chicken With Turmeric Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go