Is SUKIN VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 16.9 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract, Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Glycerin, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol. *Natural Fragrance
Check SUKIN VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 16.9 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUKIN VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 16.9 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Monari Federzoni Monari Federzoni Balsamic Vinegar of Modena, 16.9 oz
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
vitaminwater zero squeezed, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, lemonade drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
Where to buy
SUKIN VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 16.9 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


