Is Sula Queso Crema Part Skim Milk Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- calcium chloride
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cream, Salt, Anhydrous Butterfat, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Chloride, Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Propionate, Natamycin (preservatives), Glacialacetic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Sula Queso Crema Part Skim Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sula Queso Crema Part Skim Milk Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


