Is Sultana Danish Pastries Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), SULTANAS (22%), Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Colours: Plain Caramel, Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder. wo www.wowcowcowowow ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain sesame and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.
Check Sultana Danish Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sultana Danish Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


