Is Sultana Danish Pastries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- egg
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), SULTANAS (22%), Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Colours: Plain Caramel, Carotenes, Paprika Extract; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder. wo www.wowcowcowowow ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain sesame and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.
Check Sultana Danish Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sultana Danish Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


